Thursday, April 26, 2012

School/FunDay/Laptop/OneDiretcion

G'day mates! Well, yesterday was a terrible day... It's that time of month again ya know so I am blaming my bad attitude on that. :P But it was terrible but today has been better! Omg I am so ready for school to be over!! May 25th! :D But 2 weeks from tomorrow is Fun Day at school!! It's going to be awesome 'cause there's not going to be ANY work at school just all fun! It's on May 11th and we're gonna have an awards assembly and then there's the talent show. I'm not gonna be in it this year but next year in 9th grade I'm gonna sign up. And then we're gonna get our year books and we're gonna let our friends sign that and it's gonna be so fun! We're gonna have popcorn, cotton candy and drinks and we can get our face painted and then I'm in a group called 'The Nerd Birds.' Lol! You don't have to be in a group but only if you want to play 'The Amazing Race' and 'Fear Factor' and so there's 6 people in each group and I'm with my friends in our group! We're gonna have neon tshirts with numbers and equations even we don't understand and those black 3D glasses with tape in the middle on the nose and it's gonna be so much fun!! And if you don't wanna be in a group you can hang out in the other part of the junior high and play the Wii, Kinnect and all of those fun things. It's going to be awesome! And then on the courtyard we get to throw water balloons at our teachers! 1 quarter for 1 balloon or 1 for 3. So I'm definitely gonna use 5 dollars for 15 balloons because I have some teachers who I REALLY REALLY wanna soak!! :D I don't know what order all of those activities go in lol but yeah. And then last Saturday Danielle gave me her old Toshiba laptop and it is very interesting. There is a big black thingy on the screen because she use to set things on the top of it and so if you wanna see anything you have to drag it over to a clear spot on the screen. But I like to use it at night because I'll type a journal entry and listen to my music and everything. The only thing I don't like is our stupid internet won't work and it says to call the dude who manages our network and I'm NOT going to do that because of my stupid anxiety! So I'll just have to go internet-less. And I plan to go to BestBuy and get a new screen for it. Well... I'm just sitting here listening to MercyMe so Imma go now and so peace out everyone!!! Hugs, ~Darci J <3 xoxo PS... my new favorite band is One Direction!! Well they're my 2nd because of Hillsong and I could never replace that number one band of course. ;)

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Dream/Birthday/School

G'day Mates!! So, for a while now I have had a brand new dream... it started the night after I met Hillsong... so when I graduate College my dream is to move to Sydney, Australia!! I really want to become a part of the Hillsong team and play guitar for them, not lead guitar or anything just acoustic!! But I am going to Australia before I die and that is a true FACT!! I have already talked to my mom about it and I have a pretty good Australian accent! Well I can pretty much only say, 'G'day mate' but still! Say this: Good eye mite. And it will sound like you have an Aussie accent! All of my friends and family know about my dream and I always talk about Australia and Hillsong! I am still waiting to meet Darlene Zschech. She is so amazing and such a great inspiration to many!! Including me. :) You should check out a few of her songs. Go to YouTube and such for 2 of her songs that I absolutely LOVE!! Type in 'Darlene Zschech His Glory Appears' and then 'Darlene Zschech Face to Face.' Face to Face is amazing!! I don't think the one where she sings a duet with Barry Southgate is on there just the one where she sings. That song is absolutely amazing!!! *sighs* Her songs are just perfect. <3 So, I am so excited for my 15th Birthday! I am so ready for my new guitar! My birthday is on a Tuesday and then I am planning a B-day party which will be on Saturday June 2nd the weekend after my Bday. It will be at my house and we'll have family and friends over! It'll be like last years which consisted of swimming in our pool, hotdogs and burgers, and then this year I really want to lead worship. I love to lead worship! Like one time we were having a girls night with Danielle's friends and my mom was there also, and I got my guitar out and just started playing some of Hillsong's songs. I played Mighty to Save and a lot of people joined in and sang and it was awesome! And omg another song by Hillsong Live that I'm sure you know is 'From the Inside out'. "A thousand times I've failed still your mercy remains and should I stumble again still I'm caught in your grace." I absolutely love playing that song! And I love to play along with them. Just a little while ago I played Worthy is the Lamb with them and it was wonderful! I am so, SO in love with my guitars. <3 Omg only 5 more weeks of school left! 8th grade has been pretty good but omg it has been terrible as well! It is going by so fast though! It seems like just yesterday I was telling my parents bye as I got out of the car going up to the courtyard for the first time. The courtyard is where all the 8th and 9th graders visit and I had NO idea where my friends were. So it was awkward but I talked to this guy named Garfield who's in 9th grade. Intersting name, huh? But now everyday I go to the courtyard and hang out with my friends! But lately I've been sitting alone so I can read or just think about life. I ride the bus so we get there like at 7:30 and then the bell rings at 7:55. I love all of my teachers so much! But I hate math... I only like some of the things we do in there! You might think this is crazy but I love doing Algebra! Like 1/4y-3=9. All you do is add 3 on both sides and then blah blah blah. I won't tell everything but yeah! And I hate Shakespeare... we're reading Midsummer Night's Dream in Language Arts and omg I hate it!!! Sooo boring. Well, I think I'll go now soooo.... peace out homies!! Hugs ~DarciJ

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Almost 2 years!

Hey everyone!! Yes it is me Darci!! I am not dead I am alive! Wow! In August it'll be 2 years since I've blogged!! Well... SO many things have gone on since the last time I posted... and if I told y'all all about it it would take forever to read it!! Let me just say that I do not miss our old house one bit... I have incredible friends who live next door and I am now going to public school!! It's amazing!! And I will be 15 on May 29th!! So... I am much much better at playing guitar... I'm intermediate!! And I am still taking guitar lessons with Brandon every Wednesday. I now have 2 electric guitars. That 1 from my 13th b-day and then a Gibson! Epiphone Gibson. It's amazing! And I still have my first acoustic which was 98 dollars but for my bday I'm getting a GS mini which is made by Taylor. I can't wait!! And omg I had the best summer in 2011!! My 14th birthday was amazing!! And omg I have such a good relationship with God! I grew closer to him in May of 2011 because my heart just yearned for Him and I am just so close to him. <3 And my cat died in November!! :( It was so sad. And then Hillsong came to Arkansas!!!! And guess what!! I MET THEM!!! :D I didn't meet Darlene Zschech though because she was in Europe but I met Nigel Hendroff the guitar player and Harrison Wood the drummer. But I didn't meet Reuben Morgan but I really wanted to! :( He was still exploring Little Rock apparently because their tour buses were drving around. And omg I am just so blessed with so many incredible people! And my sister Devin is married!! And they now have a son named JD! He was born on April 10th. I am so freakin in love with him!! And I am just so excited for my bday!! I will try to blog from time to time from now on! Love y'all!! Hugs ~DarciJ ps I'm posting a pic of Reuben from the hillsong night and a really recent pic of me because I have glasses and even without them I look a lot different! :) <3 and 1 more ps!! I was baptized in Decemeber 2011!! I will post a pic of that also :)